Sign In Forgot Password

Rechov Yeladim Learning Schedule

Rechov Yeladim connects children to Torah learning and prayer instruction in a fun, engaging and collaborative environment. Children will explore various segments of Tefillot through a "Tefillah of the Week" curriculum-- a gradual approach to learning Tefillot-- that correlates with Parshiot learning. All learning will be led by career educators, extensively trained Counselors, BDJ community members, and our Clergy.

 

October 2021

October 2nd

Parshat Bereishit

4s & 5s
9:45 - 10:00
Parasha Learning led by Counselors

10:15 - 10:30 
Tefillah Learning led by Claire Hurwitz
TOTW: Modeh Ani


Pre1 - 1st
9:00 - 9:15 AM
Social Hall Sports

10:00 - 10:15 AM
Tefillah Learning led by Sarah Nachimson
TOTW: Modeh Ani

10:30 - 10:45 AM
Parasha Learning led by Claire Hurwitz


2nd-3rd
9:00 - 9:15 AM
Social Hall Sports

10:30 - 10:45 AM
Parasha Learning led by Claire Hurwitz


10:00 - 10:15 
Tefillah Learning led by Sarah Nachimson
TOTW: Kedushah


4th-6th
9:15 - 9:45 AM
Social Hall Sports

10:00 - 10:15 AM
Parasha Learning led by Claire Hurwitz


10:15 - 10:45 
Davening & Tefillah Learning led by Sarah Nachimson
TOTW: Vayivarech David

October 9th

Parshat Noach

4s & 5s
9:45 - 10:00
Parasha Learning led by Counselors

10:15 - 10:30 
Tefillah Learning led by Claire Hurwitz
TOTW: Modeh Ani


Pre1 - 1st
9:00 - 9:15 AM
Social Hall Sports

10:00 - 10:15 AM
Tefillah Learning led by Sarah Nachimson
TOTW: Ma Tovu

10:30 - 10:45 AM
Parasha Learning led by Counselors


2nd-3rd
9:00 - 9:15 AM
Social Hall Sports

10:30 - 10:45 AM
Parasha Learning led by Counselors


10:00 - 10:15 
Tefillah Learning led by Rabbanit Alissa
TOTW: Yishtabach


4th-6th
9:15 - 9:45 AM
Social Hall Sports

9:45 - 10:00 AM
Parasha Learning led by Claire Hurwitz

10:00 - 10:30 
Davening & Tefillah Learning led by Rabbanit Alissa
TOTW: Vayivarech David

10:30 - 11:00
Cocoa Club (Girls) led by Rabbanit Alissa

10:30 - 11:00
Cookie Club (Boys) led by Claire Hurwitz

 

October 16th

Parshat Lech Lecha

4s & 5s
9:45 - 10:00
Parasha Learning led by Counselors

10:15 - 10:30 
Tefillah Learning led by Claire Hurwitz
TOTW: BREAK


Pre1 - 1st
9:00 - 9:15 AM
Social Hall Sports

10:00 - 10:15 AM
Tefillah Learning led by Sarah Nachimson
TOTW: Ma Tovu

10:30 - 10:45 AM
Parasha Learning led by Claire Hurwitz


2nd-3rd
9:00 - 9:15 AM
Social Hall Sports

10:30 - 10:45 AM
Parasha Learning led by Claire Hurwitz


10:00 - 10:15 
Tefillah Learning led by Sarah Nachimson
TOTW: Yishtabach


4th-6th
9:15 - 9:45 AM
Social Hall Sports

10:00 - 10:15 AM
Parasha Learning led by Claire Hurwitz


10:15 - 10:45 
Davening & Tefillah Learning led by Sarah Nachimson
TOTW: Vayivarech David

October 23rd

Parshat Vayera

4s & 5s
9:45 - 10:00
Parasha Learning led by Counselors

10:15 - 10:30
Tefillah Learning led by Claire Hurwitz
TOTW: Birkat HaShachar (Half)


Pre1 - 1st
9:00 - 9:15 AM
Social Hall Sports

10:00 - 10:15 AM
Tefillah Learning led by Sarah Nachimson
TOTW: Ma Tovu

10:30 - 10:45 AM
Parasha Learning led by Counselors


2nd-3rd
9:00 - 9:15 AM
Social Hall Sports

10:30 - 10:45 AM
Parasha Learning led by Counselors


10:00 - 10:15 
Tefillah Learning led by Rabbanit Alissa
TOTW: Yishtabach


4th-6th
9:15 - 9:45 AM
Social Hall Sports

9:45 - 10:00 AM
Parasha Learning led by Claire Hurwitz

10:00 - 10:30 
Davening & Tefillah Learning led by Rabbanit Alissa
TOTW: Vayivarech David

10:30 - 11:00
Cocoa Club (Girls) led by Rabbanit Alissa

10:30 - 11:00
Cookie Club (Boys) led by Claire Hurwitz

October 30th

Parshat Chayei Sarah

4s & 5s
9:45 - 10:00
Parasha Learning led by Counselors

10:15 - 10:30 
Tefillah Learning led by Claire Hurwitz
TOTW: Birkat HaShachar (Half)


Pre1 - 1st
9:00 - 9:15 AM
Social Hall Sports

10:00 - 10:15 AM
Tefillah Learning led by Sarah Nachimson
TOTW: Birkat HaShachar (Full)

10:30 - 10:45 AM
Parasha Learning led by Claire Hurwitz


2nd-3rd
9:00 - 9:15 AM
Social Hall Sports

10:30 - 10:45 AM
Parasha Learning led by Claire Hurwitz


10:00 - 10:15 
Tefillah Learning led by Sarah Nachimson
TOTW: El Adon


4th-6th
9:15 - 9:45 AM
Social Hall Sports

10:00 - 10:15 AM
Parasha Learning led by Claire Hurwitz


10:15 - 10:45 
Davening & Tefillah Learning led by Sarah Nachimson
TOTW: Az'Yashir

Sat, October 23 2021 17 Cheshvan 5782